The Right to Inherit, Purchase, Lease, Sell, Hold, and Convey a Home
[…] WHAT’S JONES GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Jones is one of those Supreme Court cases that seems like such an easy call that it’s hard to comprehend its significance: the defendants refused to sell Joseph Jones a home “for the sole reason” that Jones was Black, 392 U.S. at 412, and the Supreme Court held that properly gave rise to a housing-discrimination case. Duh, right?
That was certainly the feeling of the Reconstruction Congress when it enacted the Civil Rights Act of 1866. Also known as “Section 1982,” this landmark statute is still part of today’s U.S. Code. Section 1982 provides that:
All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.
42 U.S.C. § 1982; see Jones, 392 U.S. at 412. The Fair Housing Act didn’t yet exist in the mid-’60s, when the Mayer Company refused to sell Jones his home, so he challenged their refusal by bringing a federal action under Section 1982.