Why the California "Builder's Remedy" Means What It Says
[…] The builder’s remedy applies to projects where either 20 percent of the homes are affordable to lower-income households, or else all of the homes are affordable to moderate-income households.xt goes here
-
“RHNA” is short for “regional housing need allocation,” determined with reference to “income category.” (Cal. Gov. Code § 65589.5(d)(1).) Mixed-income projects can overcome this builder’s-remedy defense if the city is behind its RHNA in any of the project’s income categories. (Ibid. [enabling HCD to “calculate[]” RHNA progress]; see also id. § 65400(a)(2)(B) [requiring cities to report progress annually].)
-
This defense also requires that the land is “surrounded on at least two sides by land being used for agriculture or resource preservation.” (Id. § 65589.5(d)(4).)
-
Cities may not invoke this defense on sites in their housing-element site inventory. Cities with bad site inventories may not invoke this defense on any residential site. (Id., subd. (d)(5)(A)–(C).)